English Subbuteo Association

Pawsey takes 2015 National League Title!

A busy weekend of play at the ESA National League produced plenty of action and great play as LEU’s Dave Pawsey was crowned the 2015 National League Champion. With the Under 15’s, Division 2, Saturday & Sunday Cups also taking place, the participating players had much to play for especially as all the categories were WASPA categorised events also.

The 2 day Division 1 finished with London & Essex Utd’s Pawsey victorious over Yorkshire Phoenix ace, Luca Martinelli. Irish & Phoenix legend, Mark Farrell, came in 3rd as the league came to a close on the Sunday afternoon.

The Division 2 title was won by LEU’s Martin Blanchard from Yorkshire’s Ben Staples and Tony McCann in 2nd and 3rd place respectively.

The Under 15’s saw Kent Invicta’s Kye Arnold pick a 4th consecutive Junior National League title ahead of KIV team mate, Thomas Price with LEU’s Matthias Peterschinigg in 3rd place.

Saturday saw the Division 2 and Fun league players merge for a special Saturday Cup which ended up with Yorkshire’s Andy Boyer winning the cup with Blanchard and Staples in 2nd and 3rd place whilst the Sunday cup had Manchester’s Rob Ramsey in pole position winning the cup from Kent’s Chris and Tim Bowen.

Many thanks to all those who supported the event and enjoyed a weekend full of great games played in a fantastic spirit!

Winners-

Division 1 – Dave Pawsey – London & Essex Utd
Division 2 – Martin Blanchard – London & Essex Utd
Junior U15 Division – Kye Arnold – Kent Invicta
Saturday Cup – Andy Boyer – Yorkshire Phoenix
Sunday League – Rob Ramsay – Manchester

Results from the 2015 National League Weekend

Division One

Format – one division of 7 players playing each other twice

Day One
Mike 0-3 Dave
Brian 0-1 Luca
Rudi 1-7 Mark
Brian 2-2 Mike
Rudi 0-0 Dave
Jeremy 1-2 Luca
Rudi 2-1 Brian
Jeremy 2-1 Mike
Mark 1-1 Dave
Jeremy 1-0 Rudi
Mark 1-2 Brian
Luca 1-3 Mike
Mark 1-0 Jeremy
Dave 1-0 Jeremy
Luca 2-2 Rudi
Dave 3-0 Brian
Luca 2-1 Mark
Brian 0-0 Jeremy
Mike 5-3 Rudi
Mike 1-2 Mark
Dave 0-1 Luca

Day Two

Brian 2-1 Luca
Rudi 0-1 Mark
Brian 1-1 Mike
Rudi 0-3 Dave
Jeremy 0-3 Luca
Rudi 3-1 Brian
Jeremy 1-0 Mike
Mark 2-4 Dave
Dave 2-1 Jeremy
Luca 5-2 Mark
Dave 1-0 Brian
Rudi 1-0 Mike
Luca 1-0 Rudi
Mark 1-1 Jeremy
Jeremy 3-0 Rudi
Mark 1-1 Brian
Mike 0-5 Dave
Brian 0-0 Jeremy
Mike 1-0 Luca
Mike 0-3 Mark
Dave 3-2 Luca

1. Dave Pawsey LEU 29 (26-7)
2. Luca Martinelli YOR 22 (21-15)
3. Mark Farrell YOR 18 (23-18)
4. Jeremy Bradley KIV 15 (10-11)
5. Brian Daley YOR 11 (10-16)
6. Mike Burns PER 11 (14-24)
7. Rudi Peterschinigg CHI 11 (12-25)

Junior (U15s) – 5 round swiss system

Kye 3-0 David
Daniel 5-0 Abbie
Louis 5-0 Dylan
Thomas 3-1 Matthias
Daniel 3-1 Louis
Kye 1-1 Thomas
David 2-3 Matthias
Abbie 0-0 Dylan
Daniel 0-4 Kye
Thomas 3-1 Louis
Dylan 1-3 Matthias
David 2-0 Abbie
Kye 4-1 Matthias
Daniel 1-1 Thomas
Louis 7-0 Abbie
Dylan 1-1 David
Kye 4-0 Louis
Thomas 7-0 David
Daniel 3-3 Dylan
Matthias 7-0 Abbie

1. Kye Arnold KIV 13 (16-2)
2. Thomas Price KIV 11 (15-4)
3. Matthias Peterschinigg LEU 9 (15-10)
4. Daniel McCormick KIV 8 (12-9)
5. Louis Singh KIV 6 (14-10)
6. David Peterschinigg LEU 4 (5-14)
7. Dylan Staples YOR 3 (5-12)
8. Abbie Staples YOR 1 (0-21)

Saturday Cup

Tony 2-1 Connor
Rob 1-1 Brett
Terry 5-1 John
Martin 5-0 Andy
Ben – walk over
Martin 6-2 Terry
Ben 2-1 Tony
Rob 0-5 Connor
Brett 0-2 John
Andy – walk over
Martin 1-1 Ben
Connor 8-1 Terry
Tony 2-2 John
Andy 3-1 Brett
Rob – walk over
Martin 2-2 Connor
Ben 3-3 Andy
Tony 1-1 Terry
John 5-0 Rob
Brett – walk over
Andy 4-1 Rob
Terry 5-1 Brett
Martin 2-2 John
Ben 2-2 Connor
Tony – walk over

1. Andy Boyer YOR 10 (13-10)
2. Martin Blanchard LEU 9 (16-7)
3. Ben Staples YOR 9 (11-7)
4. Connor Bowden YOR8 (18-7)
5. John Turpin TSP 8 (12-9)
6. Tony McCann YOR 8 (9-6)
7. Terry Arnold KIV 7 (14-17)
8. Brett Price KIV 4 (6-11)
9. Rob McCormick KIV 4 (5-15)

Division 2 –

Andy 3-1 Martin
Connor 2-3 Ben
John 2-2 Tony
Andy 3-0 Connor
John 1-3 Martin
Tony 2-1 Ben
Andy 2-2 John
Tony 2-3 Connor
Ben 1-2 Martin
Andy 1-3 Tony
Ben 3-1 John
Martin 3-2 Connor
Andy 1-2 Ben
Martin 1-1 Tony
Connor 1-1 John

1. Martin Blanchard LEU 10 (10-8)
2. Ben Staples YOR 9 (10-8)
3. Tony McCann YOR 8 (10-8)
4. Andy Boyer YOR 7 (10-8)
5. Connor Bowden YOR 4 (8-12)
6. John Turpin TSP 3 (7-11)

Semi finals
Martin 2-2 Andy / Martin won 1-0 shots
Ben 2-1 Tony

5th/6th
Connor 3-0 John w/o

3rd/4th
Andy 3-2 Tony

Final
Martin 2-0 Ben

Sunday Cup

Rob 4-0 Abbie
Dylan 0-2 Tim
Rob 5-1 David
Dylan 0-6 Chris
Matthias 5-0 Abbie
Dylan 0-7 Rob
Matthias 2-2 David
Tim 0-4 Chris
Chris 3-0 Matthias
Abbie 0-6 Tim
Chris 2-3 Rob
Dylan 0-0 David
Abbie 0-1 Dylan
Tim 3-3 Matthias
Abbie 0 v 5 Chris
Abbie 1 v 1 David
Rob 2 v 0 Tim
Rob 1 v 0 Matthias
Chris 5 v 0 David
Dylan 2 v 2 Matthias
Tim 4 v 2 David

1. Rob Ramsay MAN 18 (22-3)
2. Chris Bowen KIV 15 (25-3)
3. Tim Bowen KIV 10 (15-11)
4. Matthias Peterschinigg LEU 6 (12-11)
5. Dylan Staples YOR 5 (3-17)
6. David Peterschinigg LEU 3 (6-17)
7. Abbie Staples YOR 1 (1-22)

Share with the Subbuteo WorldShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on RedditEmail this to someone

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *