English Subbuteo Association

Wins for Varney, Hodds and Bowden

Bob Varney, Martin Hodds, Connor Bowden and Abbie Staples secured there 2014 World Cup place with victories in their respected categories.
 
Varney was undefeated all day securing 5 of 5 wins in critical style. Not even the impressive Matthew Lampitt could stop the veteran, who chose to play in the open.
 
Yorkshire Phoenix Veteran Martin Hoods controlled the vets category with impressive wins over Brian Daley, Nick Lampitt and Richard Stock. 
 
Manchester TFC young meastro Connor Bowden won his U15’s Section.
 
The English Subbuteo Association would like to thank all the attended and thank you for your continued support.
 
Open
Bob Varney 2 – 0 Matt Lampitt
Gianpaolo Vitulano 0 – 5 Matthew Thomas
Simon McMurray 1 – 2 Ben Staples
Russ Harker 3 – 0 Bye
Danny Lilley 2 – 0 Peter Keough
Veteran
Paul O’Donovan Rossa 0-3 Richard Stock
Brian Kinrade 0-2 Nick Lampitt
Steve George 0-1 Martin Hodds
Brian Daley 5-0 Jeremy Boothman
Colin Fletcher 2-0 John Bottomley
Terry Arnold 0-5 Brett Price
Tim Bowen 0-2 Andy Boyer
Round 2
Open
Danny Lilley 0-8 MatthewLampitt
Simon McMurray 1-2 GianpaoloVitulano
Peter Keough 3-0 Bye
Russ Harker 4-4 Ben Staples
Matthew Thomas 0-1 Ben Varney
 
Veteran
Paul O’Donovan Rossa 0-0 Colin Fletcher
Brian Kinrade 0-5 Steve George
Martin Hodds 2-2 Andy Boyer
Brian Daley 3-1 Richard Stock
John Bottomley 2-1 Terry Arnold
Jeremy Boothman 2-0 Tim Bowen
Nick Lampitt 3-0 Brett Price
 
Round 3

Open

Bob Varney 6 – 0 Ben Staples
Russ Harker 1 – 8 Matt Lampitt
Gianpaolo Vitulano 0 – 1 Danny Lilley
Matthew Thomas 6 – 0 Peter Keough
Simon McMurray 3 – 0 Bye

Veteran

Brian Daley 0 – 1 Nick Lampitt
Andy Boyer 1 – 2 Colin Fletcher
Martin Hodds 1 – 0 Richard Stock
Jeremy Boothman 0 – 2 Steve George
Brett Price 0 – 0 John Bottomley
Paul O’Donovan Rossa 3 – 0 Tim Bowen
Brian Kinrade 3 – 0 Terry Arnold

Round 4

Open

Bob Varney 7 – 0 Danny Lilley
Matthew Thomas 2 – 6 Matt Lampitt
Bye 0 – 3 Gianpaolo Vitulano
Russ Harker 2 – 0 Simon McMurray
Peter Keough 0 – 2 Ben Staples
Veteran
Nick Lampitt 1 – 4 Martin Hodds
Colin Fletcher 0 – 3 Brian Daley
Steve George 4 – 2 Paul O’Donovan Rossa
Andy Boyer 1 – 1 Brett Price
John Bottomley 0 – 5 Richard Stock
Jeremy Boothman 2 – 0 Brian Kinrade
Tim Bowen 1 – 3 Terry Arnold
Round 5
Open
 
Bob Varney 5 – 1 Russ Harker
Simon McMurray 3 – 1 Peter Keough
Gianpaolo Vitulano 0 – 5 Matt Lampitt
Danny Lilley 3 – 0 Bye
Matthew Thomas 5 – 0 Ben Staples
 
Veteran
 
Martin Hodds 1 – 0 Brian Daley
Steve George 1 – 2 Nick Lampitt
Colin Fletcher 0 – 0 Richard Stock
Jeremy Boothman 2 – 1 Andy Boyer
Brett Price 0 – 3 Tim Bowen
John Bottomley 2 – 2 Brian Kinrade
Terry Arnold 1 – 4 Paul O Rossa

League Tables

Screen Shot 2014-03-15 at 20.27.32

 

Share with the Subbuteo WorldShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on RedditEmail this to someone

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *